Union County Excellence in Business Awards

2017 Annual Excellence in Business Award Winners:

 

2017 Community Impact Award Recipient:  Carolinas HealthCare System Union | Video

Carolinas HealthCare System Union: Community Impact Award from Chain Reaction Studios on Vimeo.

 

2017 Employer of Choice Award Recipient:  UTC | Video

UTC (Employer of Choice) from Chain Reaction Studios on Vimeo.

 

2017 Rising Star Award Recipient:  

Passionate Paws (Award Recipient) | Video

Matriarch | Video

The DreamChasers Brewery | Video

Passionate Paws from Chain Reaction Studios on Vimeo.

 

2017 Excellence in Small Business:

Creative Food Concepts  (Award Recipient) | Video

Aw Shucks | Video

The Network Team | Video

 

2017 Excellence in Business

Brewer Hendley (Award Recipient) | Video

Killingsworth | Video

UTC | Video

 

2017 Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient:  Carlton Tyson | Video

Carlton Tyson Lifetime Achievement Award from Chain Reaction Studios on Vimeo.



Community Impact Award 

The Community Impact Award is presented to a business within Union County that embodies an overall spirit of giving through contributions of time, leadership and resources in support of local non-profits.  The company chosen will show a high-level of giving through volunteer engagement, community impact and philanthropic engagement.

Previous Award Recipients: Community Impact Award

2017 – Carolinas HealthCare System Union | Video
2016 – Novant Health
2015 – Charlotte Pipe & Foundry – Plastics Division
2014 – Cheryl Neely, Carolina Staffing Resources

Employer of Choice Award 

The Employer of Choice Award recognizes businesses committed to creating a world-class workplace for its employees.  The business has created a place where people choose to work over other competing organizations.   Company leadership focuses on the importance of employee wellbeing, implements formalized programs to encourage health, and provides a workplace that encourages personal and professional development. 

Previous Award Recipients: Employer of Choice Award

2017 – UTC | Video
2016 – RSC Chemical Solutions
2015 – Big Ring
2014 – Phuong Nyguen, QEMS, Inc.

 Excellence in Business Awards

The Excellence in Business award recognizes a business that has attained significant growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies and processes implemented to achieve sustainable growth.

Awards are based on the following criteria: business growth and improvement, good financial health, quality customer service, sustainability, overall excellence in the marketplace, and community contributions.

There are two categories for this award:

Excellence in Small Business Award (20 employees or less)

Previous Award Recipients: Excellence in Small Business

2017 – Creative Food Concepts | Video
2016 – Monroe Broadcasting Co., Inc.  (Award Recipient)
2015 – Spivey Insurance Group
2014 – Mike & Susan Henn, Henn Automotive

Excellence in Business (20+ employees)

Previous Award Recipients: Excellence in Business Award

2017 – Brewer Hendley (Award Recipient) 
2016 – Victory Bolt and Specialty (21-100 employees) (Award Recipient)
2016 – Greiner Bio-One (100+ employees) (Award Recipient)

2015 – Kate Clyde’s Catered Creations (21-100 employees)
2015 – GM Nameplate, NC Division (100+ employees)
2014 – Matthew Belk, Better Car People (21-100 employees)
2014 – Fred Edwards, Goulston Technologies (100+ employees)

 

Rising Star Business Award (businesses within their first 3 years)

This Award celebrates Union County’s highest performing new companies and recognizes those that have exceeded initial targets for growth and financial performance; best demonstrated an understanding of their competitors, customers, and the markets they operate in; and have the foundations in place for continued commercial success.

Previous Award Recipients: Rising Star Business Award

2017 – Passionate Paws | Video
2016 – Sodoma Law – Union | Video
2015 – Bradley Real Estate and Development/HCB Construction
2014 – Ron Odom, Dyna-Tech Manufacturing

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Union County Chamber Lifetime Achievement Award is presented to an individual for a lifetime of consistent contributions to their business, their chosen industry, and to their community. Their actions, achievements and contributions evoke admiration and respect. The nominee should have an exemplary community service record and successful business history. Their influence and contributions have made a tangible impact on the lives of those around them, their communities, and their place of business.

Previous Award Recipients: Lifetime Achievement Award

2017 – Carlton Tyson | Video
2016 – Tom Williams
2015 – Dr. Howard Guthmann
2014 – Charlie Norwood

 



Previous Award Recipients

In 2014 we upgraded our Award categories to better fit our growing and ever changing environment.

Business Leadership Hall of Fame

2013 – Fred Carson Long, Long Wiring/Hargett Electric Co., Inc.
2012 – Judy Whitley, Charlotte Pipe & Foundry
2010 – Andy Boggs, Boggs Paving; Phillip Rareford Hargett, Sr., Hargett Electric Company
2009 – Bruce Griffin, Jr., Griffin Motor Company; Lynn Raye, Commercial Piping & Febricating, Inc.
2008 – Clark Goodwin, retired Banker
2007 – David McGuirt, Citizens South Bank
2006 – Carroll Edwards, Edwards Wood Products, Jake Plyler, USCO, Jimmy Stegall, Stegall Petroleum, Inc.
2005 – William Henry Belk, Belk Department Stores; E. D. Gaskins, United Carolina Bank; Tom Williams, Allvac
2004 – Bruce Griffin, Sr., Griffin Motor Co.; Tom Dillon, Monroe Hardware; Carlton Tyson, The Tyson Group
2003 – Dr. Jerry McGee, Wingate University; N. K. Dickerson, Jr. The Dickerson Company; John Roberts, Union Regional Medical Center
2002 – John Ashcraft, The Enquirer Journal; Don Brown, First Charter Bank; Roby Shore First Citizens; Frank Elliott, Allvac; Sara Furr, TPS/Furr and Associates; Larry Bishop, Union Memorial Hospital

 

Business Woman of the Year

2013 – Lorayn DeLuca, Union County Public Schools
2012 – Kathy Bragg, Union County Community Shelter
2010 – Judy Hinceman, Gino’s of Wingate
2009 – Carol Tyson, The Real Estate Link
2008 – Shellee Comer, The Silver Lining
2007 – Martha Parris, Prudential Carolinas Realty

 

Business Man of the Year

2013 – Chip Smith, Smith Grounds Management
2012 – Harris High, Heritage Funeral Home
2010 – Greg Nalewaja, Metro Honda of Union County
2008 – Bill Norwood, State Utility Contractors
2007 – Larry Hook, Hook Tire & Service, Inc.

 

Minority Business Person of the Year

2010 – Phoung Nguyen, QEMS, Inc.
2009 – Byron Pouges, Carolinas Medical Center-Union
2008 – Mumukshu Brahmbhatt, The UPS Store – Indian Trail
2007 – Barry Green, Green’s Commercial Cleaning
2006 – Rogelio Marin, Monterrey Restaurante
2005 – Paul Chatman, Chatman Computers
2004 – John Tillman, Excel Personal Development Co.
2003 – John Parker, Affordable Dry Cleaning
2002 – PraKash Desai, Best Western Inn
2001 – Gwyndoln Perkins, M.D.
2000 – Franklin Deese, A Tax Service
1999 – Dr. Benedict Okwara, First Care Medical Clinic

 

Volunteer of the Year

2013 – Gene Robbins, Robbins & Associates Insurance Agency
2012 – Gayla Tyson, StaffMasters
2011 – Liberty Stroman, Carolinas Medical Center-Union
2010 – Marti Stegall, Sparq Solutions
2009 – Jenny Prevatte, Pre-Paid Legal Services, Inc.
2008 – Linda Smith, Union County JobReady Partnership
2007 – Sheila Crunkleton, The Charlotte Observer
2006 – Jessica Graham, Time Warner
2005 – Robert Sabin, Clearly Carolina
2004 – Robert Sabin, Clearly Carolina
2003 – Ben Phillips WKRE Radio
2002 – Dr. Bud Marchant, SPCC
2001 – Larke Plyler, Union Co. Sheriff’s Office
2000 – Pam Duke, The Charlotte Observer; Nancy Stephen, Cameo Communications
1999 – Rene Haigler, TPS/Furr Associates; Pam Duke, The Charlotte Observer
1998 – Charlie Polk, Allvac
1997 – Patricia Morris TPS/Furr Associates
1996 – Mark Strom, Wampler-Longacre, Inc.
1995 – Nancy Stephen, Cameo Communications; Mike Lee, Design Benefit Group
1994 – Frank Carpenter, State Utility Contractors

 

Corporate Spirit Award

2013 – Better Car People
2012 – Union Power Cooperative
2008 – Goodrich Corporation
2007 – OMNOVA Solutions, Inc.
2006 – Charlotte Pipe & Foundry, Plastics Division
2005 – Edwards Wood Products
2004 – Greiner Bio One
2003 – Carolinas Medical Center Union
2002 – ATI Allvac

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

2006 – Dennis Moser, The Moser Group
2005 – Jeanne Corwin, Coresco, Inc.
2004 – David Whitley, Whitley Mortgage Co.
2003 – Jeff Bass, Bass Insurance Services, Inc.
2002 – Gene Robbins, Robbins & Associates, Inc.
2001 – Linda MacConnachie, Sunshine Station Child Development Center
2000 – Thomas Moyer, III, CPA, Moyer, Smith & Roller, P.A.
1999 – Carlton Tyson, The Tyson Group
1998 – Lynn Raye Commercial Piping & Fabricating, Inc.
1997 – Kenneth Long, Sr., Protocorp International (sold to Bell & Howell)
1996 – Larry Fisher, Sr., Fisher Textiles
1995 – Sara Furr, TPS/Furr Associates
1994 – Kurt and Christina Larkins, Creative Concepts Café

 

Ambassador of the Year

2013 – David Barnes, Lion Marketing Group
2012 – David Smith, Edward Jones
2011 – Mark Turcotte, Forms & Supply, Inc.
2010 – Lorayn DeLuca, Lorayn DeLuca Photography
2009 – Nico Iannelli, AAA-Biggs Insurance Group

 

Women In Business Volunteer of the Year

2013 – Pamela Silverman, Pamela K. Silverman Law